Living and working
Immigration


Sherbrooke Needs your Skills

Located in the Estrie region, an area full of attractive features and open green spaces, Sherbrooke offers a welcoming and dynamic multicultural life style, rife with professional opportunities.  The cost of living is amongst the lowest in North America. Its economy is diversified and vigorous, with an unemployment rate that is lower than the provincial average and many jobs in the majority of the large economic activity sectors.

Recruiting highly qualified employees is a challenge in order to exploit the full potential of more than 800 industrial organizations in Sherbrooke. Sherbrooke Innopole and its partners actively support innovating businesses looking for a specialized workforce.

 

Working in Sherbrooke

There are two possible statuses for immigrant workers:

Temporary worker

A work permit is usually required to work temporarily in Canada as well as a Québec Acceptance Certificate (CAQ).  Application for a spouse can be made simultaneously.

Foreign researchers and specialists engaging in research and development (R&D) can obtain a provincial income tax exemption for five years.

To find out if your professional skills, your academic background and your diplomas will be recognized, it is recommended to fill out a demande d’Évaluation comparative des études effectuées hors du Québec (comparative evaluation for studies done outside Québec).

Permanent worker

To apply for permanent immigrant status, a formal approach must be followed with Immigration-Québec and an application for permanent residency must be made with the government of Canada.  If the immigrant applies as a foreign student, a Québec graduate or as a temporary worker in Québec, he can fill out a “demande de Certificat de selection du Québec” (CSQ – request for a Québec selection Certificate) for the Québec experience program (PEQ) or the regular program.

A Québec organization can hire a foreign worker on a permanent basis to fill a position presenting hiring difficulties under the Skilled Worker Immigration program.

 

Immigrant investors

Québec favours the selection of experienced business people who wish to participate in economic development by investing.

Immigration-Québec’s Investor program targets immigrants who meet the following criteria:

  • Have net assets of at least C$1,600,000 that have been legally obtained;
  • Have management experience;
  • Plan on settling in Québec and sign an investment agreement of C$800,000.

Other factors are also considered when evaluating candidacies, notably the candidate’s age, the nature and duration of professional training and linguistic skills.

 

Immigrant entrepreneurs

The Québec government fosters a program aimed specifically at immigrants who wish to create or acquire a business in Québec.

To be eligible for Immigration-Québec’s Entrepreneur program, the candidate must:

  • Have net assets of at least C$300,000 that have been legally obtained;
  • Have a minimum of two years’ experience operating a business obtained in the five years preceding the date the application is presented;
  • Present the application under the component: Ability to carry out a business project or the component: Acquisition of a business in Québec;
  • Commit to create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business where the candidate will control at least 25% of the capital-equity (with a value of at least C$100,000) and which will employ, on a permanent basis, a Québec resident other than the candidate and accompanying family members.

Among other factors that are also considered when evaluating candidacies, are notably the candidate’s age, the nature and duration of professional training and linguistic skills.

 

Self-Employed Immigrant Worker

The business immigrants who want to create their own job by practicing a profession or trade on their own account can benefit from Immigration-Québec’s Self-Employed Worker program if they meet the following conditions:

  • Come to Québec to create their own job
  • Have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained
  • Have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade they plan to practise in Québec

Among other factors that are also considered when evaluating candidacies, are notably the candidate’s age, the nature and duration of professional training and linguistic skills.

You are a self-employed immigrant worker but do not satisfy the conditions listed above? Find out whether you qualify for the Immigration program for Skilled Workers.

 

Essential resources

Sherbrooke institutions and organizations offer a host of services for newcomers to facilitate their integration and introduction in the workplace.

Immigrant workers looking for a first job experience in their chosen profession can benefit from the  Employment Integration Program for Immigrants and Visible Minorities (PRIIME), offered by Emploi-Québec, in collaboration with the ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles du Québec (Ministry of Immigration and Cultural Communities of Quebec).

**NOTE**

To immigrate to Québec, a candidate must obligatorily meet the selection requirements managed by the Québec government, AND admission criteria defined by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.


» Access City of Sherbrooke Je suis Sherbrookois web site

» Access Immigration-Québec’s web site

» Access Emploi-Québec’s web site

» Access Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s web site